Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Violence Is Not the Answer

However, it is AN answer. I'm not the most hot-tempered guy, but I have a pretty big one. It used to be a problem, but I got over it. Sort of. I guess I can just control it better, but it's still there. It doesn't really surface, but lately, my temper has been shorter. I don't know if it's because I have been working out more or something, but I have been feeling it rise more easily. Not good. I don't need my blood pressure getting too high.

Oh well, hopefully I can find some way to calm it down. Maybe drink some soy milk, or kick it with my home girls and hit up that estrogen. Perhaps doing a puzzle? Nah, fuck that. Watching a happy movie might work, instead of my usual horror ones. Whatever. For now though, I feel like fighting, whether I win or lose. Faaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaccccccccccckkkkkkkkkkkk.

Friday, June 26, 2009

A Tribute

Rest in Peace Michael Jackson. Yes, I have titled this "A Tribute," but it is not specifically for MJ. However, it was his unfortunate passing and the wave of tributes to his life and legend that prompted me to do this. This is to all the people who have died that meant (and still mean) something to us.

I miss you. Although you may not encompass my thoughts as you once did, you will never be forgotten. Every now and then, I think of you and tears still well up in my eyes, but mostly I smile because it's easier for me to remember all the great times you and I had together. At these times, I still wish you were around. I knew you wouldn't be around forever, but I still didn't make the effort to make every time we had awesome, but if you were still around now, I would. Every time you call I would pick up; every time we would be together, we would never fight; every time I would have to say bye, I wouldn't, because I would just go with you wherever you went. I'm sorry I didn't follow you now, but it's not my time. Don't worry, one day I'll be there. Make sure you meet me though!

I guess one last thing I have to say is, although it's very difficult not to cry when someone we love and cherish passes away, let us try to not wash them off into the afterlife with all of our tears, but let us fuel their passage with our smiles and talks of the good that has come of the time that they have been here with us.

Your friend,

Wednesday, June 24, 2009


It's all good, it's about time for this. Need to get it going, so I guess I should say let's gooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!

Sunday, June 21, 2009

I'm All In

Gambling is great, but so many people are afraid to gamble. If you know me, I'm not. I welcome it. Being able to gamble, I believe, is an important skill. Yeah, yeah, "wtf?!" Just think about it: if you ever want to start a business, you're going to be gambling with your money. Yeah, you can do all the research you want to make sure the market you're entering is good or whatever, but you're still gambling because that market could end up shitty in an instant. Like in Hold 'Em, you can get the best hand preflop, pocket Aces, but it can easily seem like a shitty hand when you get rocked by a much, much weaker hand after the flop, turn and river cards are shown.

It's not even just money that we gamble with, but our time, health, grades, love, whatever. Think of your own examples, I don't want to have to do everything. But the gambling is there. Fine, maybe one example. When you're in a relationship, I assume you're putting time and effort into it. But how do you know it will last? I guess you can just say you won't care, but there's always that chance you could still end up doing so. Wee woo, nothing in life is certain, which is exactly why life is just a bunch of gambling. So next time I ask you to play poker, think about saying yes. You're already gambling in life, might as well gamble with me in a game. ;)

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Who's Home?

I am. Damn, it's been a while since I've typed anything on this. Spring Quarter is almost over, no Summer Quarter for me, so I guess this is a good time to start. I've been so busy, and when I had some down time, I was still busy doing nothing. Oxymoronic, yes, but you all know what I mean.

What better way to mark my return then to say vague things to try to semi-illustrate what the hell is bugging me.

The more and more it happens, the more difficult it becomes.

Ok, I guess it's only one vague thing. Fack.

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Thoughts and Thank Yous

It has been a while since I typed on this piece. Been so busy with Fil-Night and trying to stay afloat in my classes. It's nice to be back.

I'd like to start off by once again thanking everyone who wished me a happy birthday. I like to keep it a little on the quiet side, which is why I almost never plan anything myself for my birthday, but I would be lying if I said I didn't enjoy all the birthday greetings I received. I read through every comment and text multiple times and I went through the ones said to me in person over and over in my head. I'm very thankful for all my family and friends.

Speaking of friends, I have made many new ones because of Fil-Night. I'm having Fil-Night withdrawals already. I enjoyed being able to work with and hang out with everyone that put time and effort into Fil-Night. It wouldn't have been a success without all of our hard work! I'm going to miss those days spent with all of you. I remember I made a joke at the FASA Officers' meeting on Monday. I said, "I'm having Fil-Night withdrawals. Fil-Night was the only bond I had with all of you, and...I'll never see any of you again." I hope that doesn't happen. Now that Fil-Night is over, all of you can still feel free to hit me up to kick it or whatever as long as I'm free. Since all of you are my friends though, I might just have to make time.

I got nothing but love for you all. Good night.

Sunday, April 12, 2009


Ahhh, Easter. Lent is over. Jesus Christ has been resurrected. What better way to celebrate his resurrection than by returning to my cussing and old, mean ways? Right away, many of you may say, "Emil! Don't say such things! It's Easter, blah blah blah blah." That's what I'll hear or read. BUT, if you think about it, being able to return to these things, especially being mean, makes me happy, and what more do Jesus and God want than for us to be happy? Yawwwwpppp.

So Jesus, I love you, and welcome back.

Fuck, shit, bitch, asshole. All of you that provoked me before, death by words fuckin' awaits you, muhfuckuhs. =)